DE | EN

Data Protection Declaration

Agreement

By accessing MRB Vermögensverwaltungs AG’s website you declare that you agree with the information and processing of your personal data as described in this data protection declaration. If you disagree, please refrain from using our website. This data protection declaration may be updated at any time. Through continued use of the website and our services we assume that you have taken note.

General Information

MRB Vermögensverwaltungs AG is the operator of this website. We take the protection of your personal data very serious. We collect, edit and treat your data confidentially and according to the valid and applicable rules and regulations of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA), the General European Data Protection Regulation («GDPR») and this data protection declaration. Below we explain how your personal data is collected and edited when visiting this website as well as when a registration takes place.

In principle, our website is accessible without the indication of your personal data. 

Your data is processed in Switzerland and is stored on Swiss servers.

What kind of data is collected and for which purpose

When visiting our website, the hosting provider of our website automatically collects and saves information in so called server-log-files which your browser transmits to us. Such information are typically:

  • IP-address
  • Type of browser and browser version
  • System software
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing processor
  • Time of server request

These data and information will neither be allocated to certain persons nor linked with data from other sources. We reserve the right to review the data if there are indications of illegal use.

Our hosting-provider is located in Switzerland. This is where all data of this website is stored.

We collect your personal data voluntarily provided by you when you register on our website to receive further information or when you contact us by e-mail (in particular e-mail address and name).

The collection and handling of your data is used for communication and marketing purposes, in particular when we inform you about our services and products. Also, your data is used to technically administer, analyse and develop our website.

Such data are only stored as long as (i) there is a legal basis (such as your approval) or (ii) it is necessary to meet the mentioned purposes.

Parties having access to the collected information 

With the exception of the provider of this website, we do not make available your personal data to third parties, unlesssuch a transfer or disclosure is prescribed by compulsory law or permitted, e.g. to supervisory authorities. 

Data security

In order to protect your personal data we have implemented adequate technical and organisational measures. 

We would like to point out that each data transmission over the internet (e.g., when communicating via e-mail) is in general not secure. We do not take responsibility for data transmitted to us via the internet. An absolute protection is technically not feasible.

All of this information provided does not apply to websites of third parties and the respective links on our website. MRB Vermögensverwaltungs AG does not take responsibility for such websites.

Registration for the receipt of further information about our products

If you would like to receive further information about our products and services we need your e-mail address and name. Such data is needed to send you the requested information. 

Your consensus (given by providing us with your personal data) to store your data and the use of the data to send you information may be recalled at any time by sending us an e-mail. 

The registration for the receipt of further information will be minuted to prove that the registration process was compliant with the law. This includes the saving of the time of registration and confirmation. 

Termination / Cancellation

In case you do not wish to receive further information, you may revoke your consensus (given by providing us with your data) to store your data and the use of the data to send you information at any time. You will then not receive any further information and will be deleted from our files. Please send the respective e-mail to info@mrbpartner.ch.

Legal Basis General Data Protection Regulation («GDPR»)

According to the General European Data Protection Regulation («GDPR») being in force since May 25, 2018 we inform you that your consensus to receive additional information to your indicated e-mail address is based on article 6 para 1 lit. a and article 7 GDPR. The use of mailing lists is based on our justified interests according to article 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR. Our interest is targeted at the provision of a user friendly and secure website and a corresponding system serving our business interest but should also reflect the expectations of our users and customers. 

Observation of your rights

According to data protection law you have the right to receive information about the processed and collected personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing. You may also amend incorrect data or may complete your personal data stored with us or request the deletion of such, provided that the processing is not needed to comply with laws, for public interest or needed to execute or claim certain rights. You may ask for the edition of your personal data for the transmission to third parties or ask for the limitation of the data processing. You have also the right to revoke all permissions you have given to us. This would mean that we would stop the respective data processing and we could e.g. not provide you with additional information anymore. 

If you disagree with our data processing you may notify the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner or the relevant authorities in the European Union. 

Google Fonts

In our website we use Google Fonts to display external fonts. This is a service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter only called "Google".

Through certification according to the EU-US privacy shield ("EU-US Privacy Shield")

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Google guarantees that the EU's data protection regulations will also be observed when processing data in the USA.

To enable the display of certain fonts on our website, a connection to the Google server in the USA is established when our website is accessed.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in the optimization and economic operation of our Internet presence.

By connecting to Google when you visit our website, Google can determine from which website your request was sent and to which IP address the display of the font is to be transmitted.

Google offers under

https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated
https://policies.google.com/privacy 

provides further information, in particular on the possibilities of preventing the use of data.

Newsletter

If you have agreed to receive newsletters from us by e-mail your data will be stored and managed in the program "Pipedrive" of Pipedrive OÜ, Paldiski mnt 80, Tallinn 10617, Estonia (with further headquarters in the USA), in Frankfurt (Germany). As a European company, Pipedrive is obliged to comply with the DSGVO. S. too:

https://support.pipedrive.com/hc/en-us/articles/360000335129-Pipedrive-and-GDPR

The newsletters are sent via the newsletter distribution platform "MailChimp" of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. Their data protection regulations can be viewed at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ MailChimp is certified under the EU-US and Switzerland -US Privacy Shield Agreement and thus ensures that the Swiss and European data protection level is maintained.

https://www.privacyshield.gov

The basis for the use of the two service providers is formed on the one hand by our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and the order processing contract pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 DSGVO.

If you do not wish to receive any further e-mails from our site, you can inform us of this at any time using the "unsubscribe" function integrated in our cover letter. If you wish all data used to be deleted, please let us know.

Contact

With respect to personal data you may contact us at any time at the address indicated on our website.